My Life In Books Tag | Book TAG

Bonjour our little cherry blossoms, as you can see we were tagged to do this tag (yes great wording we know 😉) by the ever-wonderful WARNETTE TRASH Jackie @ toomuchofabooknerd.

This tag was originally created by One World, Too Many Pages.

So let us begin!!

[We put links to the Goodreads profile of the MANY books mentioned down below]

A BOOK FOR EACH INITIAL

Since both our names (Shanya and Tanya) are kinda similar – practically 4 words are the same! We decided to do a book for each initial for ‘TWINS’!!

T – Throne of Glass By Sarah J. Maas ♥♥♥♥
W – World After By Susan Ee
I – Ignite Me By Tahereh Mafi (stealing this from Jackie 😉)
N – Numbers By Rachel Ward
S – Starcrossed By Josephine Angelini 

AGE – COUNT ALONG YOUR BOOKSHELF

Percy Jackson and the Lightning Thief By Rick Riordan

A BOOK THAT REPRESENTS A DESTINATION YOU WOULD LOVE TO
TRAVEL TO

Well being readers that mainly stay in the fantasy corner…well that means FICTIONAL WORLDS! Even books that aren’t in the fantasy genre would have fictional worlds – WHICH IS WHAT WE WANT/NEED!!!

The Infernal Devices and A Darker Shade of Magic. What do they both have in common? Quite a lot actually…both are fantasy…both have amazing authors….both are beautifully written…both are set in HISTORICAL London…Well for ADSOM that would be Grey London…

We live in England…so we could go to London anytime if we wanted…but we kinda don’t want to go…BUT THE PAST LONDON SEEMS SO INTERESTING – the fashion, the style, the stories, the poshness…YUP…we don’t know where we want to go but lets say EVERYWHERE AND ANYTIME (minus the bad times obviously)…

FAVOURITE COLOUR

BLUE…duh 😆😆

A Court of Mist and Fury (A Court of Thorns and Roses, #2)

So ACOMAF by S. J. Maas IT IS! Awesome on the outside and on the inside!!

FONDEST MEMORIES OF

Empire of Storms (Throne of Glass, #5)

Well, a recent one could be when we wanted to read Empire of Storm by Sarah J. Maas and a book friend of ours (that we hadn’t spoken to in a while…yes we are bad) just saw that we NEEDED to read the book ASAP! Now we read fast…but doubling two (kinda) fast readers equals SLOW READERS…AND SHE LET US READ THIS BEAUTIFUL BOOK!

Another one could also be the time when we became chill with the librarian in school (took a good few years)…and then she let us (well me, Shanya at the time) give…wait for it…RECOMMENDATIONS…and BOY DID I (Shanya) GIVE HER THOSE RECOMMENDATIONS!! She said that the school was giving her some money to buy books and when I gave those book recommendations…there weren’t much on the paper…until a few days later I added more and there was literally NO SPACE FOR THE BOOKS I NEED…but I wrote them in anyway…😆

So she only had a few amount of funding to buy these books – and it just so happens she got EVERY BOOK I WANTED. Also, remember that she had to get other peoples book recommendations – which mainly consisted of books that we both have read (but couldn’t really complain about them being there as we got to reread them). Which was: Throne of Glass series (only 4 back then) by S. J. Maas and The Mortal Instruments series by Cassie Clare.

Here’s the list of books I (Shanya) had recommended:

Mind you she got these books in the last year of school so reading and studying for exams is what stopped me from reading The Lunar Chronicles. And being ever soo kind she said literally a week (or two) before I was about to leave if I wanted to read it! I didn’t take the book though – I knew very well that it would be hard to return!  As they were actually collecting the books from students around that time!

Don’t worry we both read the first 2 books after though….so we guess you can worry…as that was a long time ago now…😅😅

MOST DIFFICULT TO READ

We mentioned this before…but Beautiful Creatures was (kinda…😕) good until we decided to continue the series….

We even remember the hype – which is not good as, without realising it, you try and convince yourself that it IS HYPE-WORTHY! And that killed it…”it” being any chance of continuing with this series…

We can’t really say The Raven Cycle – as we (meaning only Shanya – as Tanya knew better) didn’t really finish the book. Below 25% and then it was DNF’ed 2 or 3 times…whoops…

Though never say never, guys….

WHICH BOOK IN YOUR TBR PILE WILL YOU GET THE MOST SATISFACTION/BIGGEST SENSE OF ACCOMPLISHMENT FROM?

Harry Potter series. We hope – that us practically knowing everything in the HP universe (kinda…WE kinda KNOW ABOUT PEEVES) would still make reading the books just as fun! We watched all movies and had read A LOT of weird theories that seem legit (when yes…we could’ve just read the books)…

Our Nominations

If you have done this already or you don’t want to do this tag, just ignore us! 🙂 🙂

P.S. Don’t forget to link back to us so we can see thy beautiful post!!

Have any fond memories to share? Go ahead and write them down for the world (well…us) to see!!! Please tell us, we are not the only ones who haven’t read the HARRY POTTER SERIES!!??!

Ciao from The Twins 😉

Advertisements

13 thoughts on “My Life In Books Tag | Book TAG

Add yours

    1. You’re welcome!! 😊❤

      We totally NEED to read the series don’t we? Lol😅😅

      We restrained ourselves from writing more in that one lol…That book (series!) is very much one of our faves!! 😀👌

      Liked by 1 person

  1. I’m with you with the Harry Potter series, ladies! I super need to get on that. D: But I loved how you choose twins for it! I was like, that would be a lot of letters (and y’s!!) for you to pick from. Twins worked out the best. 😀 And I’m totally in with you guys jumping over the worlds of Infernal Devices and ADSOM. I SO want to jump into those Londons. 😀 Wonderful answers, ladies, and thanks so much for tagging me (I already did this one sadly D:). Thanks so much again, and wonderful post, as usual! 😉

    Liked by 1 person

      1. The series is sooooo UNDERRATED. I practically shove them down anyone’s throat who makes it known they haven’t read it yet, lol. This is HOW you write epic angel books!! shgfbdhjfbghdbfghbjdfg *oh boy, my fangirl wants to go loose hahaha*

        I desperately need a new Susan Ee book, but I can’t find out anywhere if she’s working on new stuff or.. ? meh 😦

        Liked by 1 person

      2. OMG OMG THAT IS SOO US!!😀😀 Us learning someone hasn’t read this PURE BLISS PERFECTION and then they’re doomed – if they are a reader (there’s really no hope for those who don’t read) they must read them…or…they die…jk jk 😂😂

        We still can’t believe that was her debut series and it was just GORGEOUS!!😍👌❤❤
        WE HOPE SHE IS WRITING MORE!!

        Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: